Program


 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON - 5 OCTOBER 2018 Werkkamer Westergasfabriek (Invitation only)
Pazzanistraat 13A, Amsterdam
 12.30 - 13.30 ISSHP Executive Committee Meeting
 13.30 - 14.30 Journal Management Committee Meeting
 14.30 - 15.30 International Council Meeting 
 15.30 - 16.30
ISOM Journal Meeting
 16.30 - 17.15 ISOM Executive Committee Meeting
 17.15 - 18.00
ISOM International Council Meeting
 
 
 
  SATURDAY - 6 OCTOBER 2018: ISOM/MOMS
07.00 - 18.00  Registration
07.50 - 08.00 
Opening Remarks | Prof. Sandra Lowe (ISOM President)
08.00 - 09.30 
Plenary sessions
  • 08:00 - 08:30 Rheumatoid arthritis: The effect of disease activity on pregnancy | Dr. Radboud Dolhain, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • 08:30 - 09:00Inflammatory bowel disease during fertility, pregnancy and nursing | Prof Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
  • 09:00 - 09:30Intrahepatic cholestatis of pregnancy (topics: bile acids and fetal toxicity, does UDCA helps to prevent fetal complications, timing of delivery) | Prof Catherine Williamson, London, UK 
9:30 - 10:30
Symposium: Management of women with breast cancer during pregnancy
     Presentation by Dr. Charlotte Maggen, Leuven Belgium
     Followed by debate: Dr. Charlotte Maggen, Dr. J.J. Duvekot
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.00
Symposium: Topics that will be discussed: Insulin pumps in pregnant women with diabetes, steroids in pregnant women with diabetes, the place of oral agents
     Debate with: Dr. Kenneth Chen (USA), Dr. Harold Valk, (Utrecht, The Netherlands),
     Dr. Sander Galjaard, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
12.00 - 13.30  lunch/exhibition, poster viewing
13.30 - 14.30 Parallel Sessions: Poster presentations
14.30 - 15.30 Parallel Sessions: Free communications
15.30 - 16.00  Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00  Parallel Sessions: Free Communications
17.00 - 17.30  Ischemic heart disease and pregnancy | Dr. Lucia Baris Rotterdam, The Netherlands
17:30 - 18:00 Indirect mortality in the Netherlands | Dr. Thomas van den Akker, Leiden, The Netherlands
18:00 Closing remarks | Prof. Sandra Lowe
19.00 Conference dinner ISOM/MOMS  @ Royal Tropical Institute (KIT)
 

  SUNDAY - 7 OCTOBER 2018 (joint day with ISOM)
07:00 - 18:00 Registration
08:00 - 08.15 Opening
08:15 - 09:00
State of the art lecture Generation R Study: an example of transgenerational prospective cohort studies.
     Sarah Schalekamp-Timmermans.
09:00 - 10:00 
Plenary session on Clinical guidelines
     Patrick Bossuyt: Disease definitions, medical testing and practice guidelines &
     Arie Franx: Value Based Birthcare: development and implementation of the outcome standard
     set Pregnancy and childbirth of the International Consortium for Health Outcome measurement (ICHOM)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
 
 
 
10:30 - 12:00
ISSHP clinical management guidelines
     Speakers: Mark Brown, Laura Magee and David Hall
Nephrology
       Invited speaker: Titia Lely: Kidney donation and transplantation- consequences for pregnancy
Maternal mortality: how can lifes be saved
     Invited speaker: Thomas van den Akker: Maternal mortality in the Netherlands, 5 oral presentations
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch- exhibition & poster viewing
lunch session with preeclampsia foundations
Roche lunch symposium
13:30 - 14:30
Lecture and discussion on Thrombotic microangiopathy
     Speaker: David Williams: Management of Microangiopathic Haemolytic Anaemia in Pregnancy
14:30 - 16:00
PRE-EMT:
     Speakers: Sara Manyame, Tom Easterling, Laura Magee, Marianne Vidler Beth Payne,
     Sumedha Sharma, Peter von Dadelszen
Thrombosis and treatment
     Invited speaker: Saskia Middeldorp: Controversies in thrombophilia testing & use of newer anticoagulant
     agents in pregnancy & lactation, 5 oral presentations
Cardiology
     Invited speaker: Angela Maas: Optimizing early identification of women at high risk for cvd, 5 oral
     presentations
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
16:30 - 18:30 Poster session and pitches  
18.30 - 21:00 Opening & opening reception (on site) 
 
 
 
  MONDAY -  8 OCTOBER 2018
08:00 - 18:00 Registration 
08:00 - 09:00 
State of the art lecture  Maternal and fetal consequences of preeclampsia.
     Sandra Davidge
09:00 - 10:30 
Plenary session Placenta
     Danial Vaiman: Molecular and Functional Long-Term Effects of Preeclampsia on the Cardiovascular
     System Assessed on a mouse model of severe preeclampsia
     Graham Burton: Placental development, blood flow and pre-eclampsia; a role for the endometrium?
     Lesly Myatt: Sexual dimorphism in the placenta
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
11:00 - 12:30  Translational research in preeclampsia
     Invited speaker: Guillermina Girardi: Cardiovascular disease in the mother and offspring after preeclampsia in
     mice - protective effects of pravastatin, 5 oral presentations
Fetal programming
     Invited speaker: Torsten Plosch: How does programming work - animal models of placental dysfunction and
     their epigenetic outcome, 5 oral presentations
Genetics in preeclampsia
     Invited speaker: Hannele Laivuori: The role of low-frequency variants in pre-eclampsia: recent findings in a
     finnish population
     Invitied speaker: Linda Morgan: InterPregGen: the discovery and validation of genetic variants associated with
     pre-eclampsia in mothers and babies,
     5 oral presentations
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch - exhibition & poster viewing
ISSHP business meeting
14.00 - 15.30 
Immunology 
     Invited speaker: Ana Zenclussen: Immunology of pregnancy and preeclampsia, 5 oral presentations
Biomarkers
     Invited speaker: Annetine Staff: Early- and late-onset of pre-eclampsia: how do the maternal circulating
     biomarkers differ, and why?, 5 oral presentations
Placenta
     Invited speaker: Marie van Dijk: Elabela and placental development in pregnancy and preeclampsia, 5 oral
     presentations
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
16:00 - 17:30 
Young investigators awards oral presentations
6 oral presentations from Young investigators. Young investigators selected will be notified soon.
17:30 - 18:30  Poster viewing judging & drinks
20:00  Conference dinner @ The IJ Kantine
 
 
 
  TUESDAY - 9 OCTOBER 2018
08:00 - 10:30 Sessions on clinical studies
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break, exhibition, poster viewing
 11:00 - 12:30
 
 
 
 
11:00 - 14:00
Life style interventions
     Invited speaker: Regine Steegers: Preeclampsia and mobile-health technology-based lifestyle interventions to
     support health and health care, 5 oral presentations
Global health
     Invited speaker: Tarek Meguid: Global health: a reality check, 5 oral presentations
Late mental consequences of preeclampsia
     Invited speaker: Susan Ayers: Mental health consequences of preeclampsia and other pregnancy
     complications
     Invited speaker: Claire Stramrood: Paternal consequences of preeclampsia
     Invited speaker: Bart-Jan van Unen: HELLP, from my point of view
     Invited speaker: Eleni Tsigas: title TBA
     Discussion: "What can we learn from patients?"
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - exhibition & poster viewing
14:00 - 15:30  Poster Pitches
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
16:00 - 17:30 
Plenary session Back to the Future
     Otto Bleker: Transient blindness out off the uterus, reported by Nicolaes Tulp in 1641
     Chris Redman: Modelling the mechanisms of preeclampsia: the bigger picture
     Claire Roberts: Omics technologies and the future of preeclampsia research and clinical practice
17:30 - 18:00 Closing ceremony
 

Subjects for the meeting are amongst others:   
Guidelines for preeclampsia
Nephrological consequences of preeclampsia
Global health 
Immunology
Placenta
Fetal programming
Clinical studies
Maternal mental consequences
Cardiovascular consequences of preeclampsia
Maternal deaths 
TMA/thrombosis 
Biomarkers
Translational research
Genetics of preeclampsia
Life style interventions