Program


 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON - 5 OCTOBER 2018 | Location: werkkamer Westergasfabriek (Invitation only)
Pazzanistraat 13A, Amsterdam
 12.30 - 13.30 ISSHP Executive Committee Meeting
 13.30 - 14.30 Journal Management Committee Meeting
 14.30 - 15.30 International Council Meeting 
 15.30 - 16.30
ISOM Journal Meeting
 16.30 - 17.15 ISOM Executive Committee Meeting
 17.15 - 18.00
ISOM International Council Meeting
 
 
 
  SATURDAY - 6 OCTOBER 2018: ISOM/MOMS 
07.00 - 18.00  Registration
07.50 - 08.00 
Opening Remarks | Sandra Lowe (ISOM President) and Matthew Coleman (MOMS president) | Location: Westergastheater
08.00 - 09.00 
Plenary sessions | Location: Westergastheater
  • 08:00 - 08:30 Rheumatoid arthritis: The effect of disease activity on pregnancy | Radboud Dolhain, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • 08:30 - 09:00Inflammatory bowel disease during fertility, pregnancy and nursing | Janneke van der Woude, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
9.00 - 10.00
Symposium Management of women with breast cancer during pregnancy | Location: Westergastheater
     Moderator: Catherine Nelson-Piercy
     Followed by debate with: Charlotte Maggen (Leuven, Belgium), Hans Duvekot (Rotterdam, The Netherlands),
     Mark Harries (Londen, UK)
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break & poster viewing
      All poster presenters must be standing next to their posters during the morning coffee break and the second          half of lunchtime following the conclusion of the ISOM-AGM as the judges will be doing their rounds of the       
      posters during these periods
10.30 - 11.00
Plenary session 
Intrahepatic cholestatis of pregnancy | Catherine Williamson, London UK
11.00 - 12.00
Symposium Diabetes and Pregnancy | Location: Westergastheater 
     Moderator: Kenneth Chen (Providence, USA)
     Followed by debate with: Harold Valk (Utrecht, The Netherlands), Sander Galjaard (Rotterdam, The
     Netherlands)
12.00 - 13.30 
lunch and posterviewing
12.10 - 12.40  ISOM Members' Business Meeting | Location: Westergastheater 
12.40 - 13.30  ISSHP/ISOM Global Health Committee | Location: Westergastheater 
13.30 - 14.30
Parallel Sessions, Poster pitch presentations:
Treatment/Outcome/Diabetes/Nephrology/Remaining/Case reports | Room: Westergastheater
Hematology/Remaining/Hypertension/Cardiology | Room: Ketelhuis
14.30 - 15.30
Parallel Sessions, Free communications:
Liver/Neurology/Remaining | Room: Westergastheater
Blood pressure/Cardiology/FGR/Remaining | Room: Ketelhuis
15.30 - 16.00  Coffee break & poster viewing
16.00 - 17.00 
Parallel Sessions, Free Communications:
SLE/Diabetes/Remaining | Room: Westergastheater
Cardiology | Room: Ketelhuis
17.00 - 17.30 
Plenary Sessions 
Ischemic heart disease and pregnancy | Lucia Baris Rotterdam, The Netherlands | Location: Westergastheater
17.30 - 18.00 Indirect maternal mortality | Thomas van den Akker, Leiden, The Netherlands | Location: Westergastheater
18.00 Closing remarks, announcement of travel and oral & poster awards | Sandra Lowe (ISOM president) and Matthew Coleman (MOMS president) | Location: Westergastheater
19.00
Conference dinner ISOM/MOMS  @ Royal Tropical Institute (KIT)
     This is an informal dinner, no dress code requirements
 

  SUNDAY - 7 OCTOBER 2018 (joint day ISSHP/ISOM/MOMS) | Location: Westergasfabriek
07:00 - 18:00 Registration
08:00 - 08.15
Opening | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
08:15 - 09:00
State of the art lecture | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal 
     Generation R Study: an example of transgenerational
     prospective cohort studies. Sarah Schalekamp-Timmermans. 
09:00 - 10:00 
Plenary session on Clinical guidelines | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
     Patrick Bossuyt: Disease definitions, medical testing and practice guidelines &
     Arie Franx: Value Based Birthcare: development and implementation of the outcome standard
     set Pregnancy and childbirth of the International Consortium for Health Outcome measurement (ICHOM)
    10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
     
     
     
    10:30 - 12:00
    ISSHP clinical management guidelines | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
         Speakers: Mark Brown, Laura Magee and David Hall
    Nephrology | Room: Westergastheater
           Invited speaker: Titia Lely: Kidney donation and transplantation- consequences for pregnancy, 5 oral
          presentations
    Maternal mortality: how can lifes be saved | Room: Machinegebouw
          Invited speaker: Thomas van den Akker: Maternal mortality in the Netherlands, 5 oral presentations
    12:00 - 13:30
    Lunch- exhibition & poster viewing
    lunch session with preeclampsia foundations | Room: Westergastheater
    Roche lunch symposium | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
    13:30 - 14:30
    Lecture and discussion on Thrombotic microangiopathy | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
         Speaker: David Williams: Management of Microangiopathic Haemolytic Anaemia in Pregnancy
    14:30 - 16:00
    PRE-EMT | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
         Speakers: Sara Manyame, Tom Easterling, Laura Magee, Marianne Vidler Beth Payne,
         Sumedha Sharma, Peter von Dadelszen
    Thrombosis and treatment | Room: Westergastheater
         Invited speaker: Saskia Middeldorp: Controversies in thrombophilia testing & use of newer anticoagulant
         agents in pregnancy & lactation, 5 oral presentations
    Cardiology | Room: Machinegebouw
         Invited speaker: Angela Maas: Optimizing early identification of women at high risk for cvd, 5 oral
         presentations
      16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
      16:30 - 17:30
       
       
       
      17.30 - 18.30
      Poster pitches 
           Biomarkers and risk factors | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Cardiology/Nephrology | Room: Westergastheater
           Treatment/Management/Outcome | Room: Machinegebouw 
      Poster viewing
      18.30 - 21:00 Opening/closing reception ISSHP/ISOM/MOMS (on site) 
       
       
       
        MONDAY -  8 OCTOBER 2018 (ISSHP) | Location: Westergasfabriek
      08:00 - 18:00 Registration 
      08:00 - 09:00 
      State of the art lecture | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Maternal and fetal consequences of preeclampsia. Sandra Davidge
      09:00 - 10:30 
      Plenary session Placenta | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Danial Vaiman: Molecular and Functional Long-Term Effects of Preeclampsia on the Cardiovascular
           System Assessed on a mouse model of severe preeclampsia
           Graham Burton: Placental development, blood flow and pre-eclampsia; a role for the endometrium?
           Lesly Myatt: Sexual dimorphism in the placenta
      10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
      11:00 - 12:30  Translational research in preeclampsia | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Invited speaker: Gijs Afink: CREBBP/EP300 as an element to the preeclamptic placental transcriptome,
           5 oral presentations
      Fetal programming | Room: Westergastheater
           Invited speaker: Torsten Plosch: How does programming work - animal models of placental dysfunction and
           their epigenetic outcome, 5 oral presentations
      Genetics in preeclampsia | Room: Machinegebouw
           Invited speaker: Hannele Laivuori: The role of low-frequency variants in pre-eclampsia: recent findings in a
           finnish population
           Invited speaker: Linda Morgan: InterPregGen: the discovery and validation of genetic variants associated with
           pre-eclampsia in mothers and babies
           5 oral presentations
      12:30 - 14:00
      Lunch - exhibition & poster viewing
      ISSHP business meeting
      14.00 - 15.30 
      Immunology | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Invited speaker: Ana Zenclussen: Immunology of pregnancy and preeclampsia, 5 oral presentations
      Biomarkers | Room: Westergastheater
           Invited speaker: Annetine Staff: Early- and late-onset of pre-eclampsia: how do the maternal circulating
           biomarkers differ, and why?, 5 oral presentations
      Placenta | Room: Machinegebouw
           Invited speaker: Marie van Dijk: Elabela and placental development in pregnancy and preeclampsia, 5 oral
           presentations
      15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
      16:00 - 17:30 
      Young investigators awards oral presentations | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
      6 oral presentations from Young investigators. Young investigators selected will be notified soon.
      17:30 - 18:30  Poster viewing judging & drinks | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
      19:30 Conference dinner @ The IJ Kantine
       
       
       
        TUESDAY - 9 OCTOBER 2018 (ISSHP) | Location: Westergasfabriek
      08:00 - 10:30 Sessions on clinical studies | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
      10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break, exhibition, poster viewing
      11:00 - 12:30
       
       
       
       
      11:00 - 13:30
      Life style interventions | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Invited speaker: Regine Steegers: Preeclampsia and mobile-health technology-based lifestyle interventions to
           support health and health care, 5 oral presentations
      Global health | Room: Westergastheater
           Invited speaker: Tarek Meguid: Global health: a reality check, 5 oral presentations
      Late mental consequences of preeclampsia | Room: Machinegebouw
           Invited speaker: Susan Ayers: Mental health consequences of preeclampsia and other pregnancy
           complications
           Invited speaker: Claire Stramrood: Paternal consequences of preeclampsia
           Invited speaker: Bart-Jan van Unen: HELLP, from my point of view
           Invited speaker: Eleni Tsigas: Mental Health Implications of Surviving Preeclampsia: What we Know, Need to
           Know & Do
           Discussion: "What can we learn from patients?"
      12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - exhibition & poster viewing
      14:00 - 14:45 
       
       
       
      14:45 - 15:30
      Poster pitches
           Endothelium/Lipids/Oxidative stress | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Placenta | Room: Westergastheater
           Translational research | Room: Machinegebouw
      Poster viewing
      15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break, exhibition & poster viewing
      16:00 - 17:30 
      Plenary session Back to the Future | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal
           Otto Bleker: Transient blindness out off the uterus, reported by Nicolaes Tulp in 1641
           Chris Redman: Modelling the mechanisms of preeclampsia: the bigger picture
           Claire Roberts: Omics technologies and the future of preeclampsia research and clinical practice
      17:30 - 18:00 Closing ceremony ISSHP | Room: Roche Zuiveringshal